Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and

(f) other information.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Our payment service providers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications related to Impact Hub which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

(k) other uses.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling, and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the Internet and may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you agree with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please send an email to info(at)impacthub.se

 

Information om webbplatsen

Impact Hub Stockholm respekterar din integritet och har för avsikt att skydda den. Vi tillhandahåller denna integritetspolicy för att informera om hur vi hanterar information och vad du själv kan påverka när det gäller hur uppgifter samlas in på Internet, och hur denna information används. Den här webbplatsen regleras i enlighet med svensk lagstiftning. Svenska allmänna domstolar har exklusiv domsrätt rörande eventuella tvister som uppstår på grund av ditt bruk av webbplatsen.

Cookies

När du visar den här webbplatsen kan det hända att vi lagrar viss information på din dator i form av en ”cookie”. Cookies används av många webbplatser för att besökarna ska få tillgång till vissa funktioner. Den information som lagras i cookien kan också användas för att kartlägga en användares beteende på webbplatsen.
Om inget annat anges, använder SHF aldrig cookies för att samla in personuppgifter. Vi använder cookies av följande anledning: För att spara dina preferenser i syfte att kunna personifiera ditt besök på våran webbplats.

På denna webbplats används följande typer av cookies:

  • Sessionscookies. Denna typ av cookie försvinner när du stänger din webbläsare och sparas alltså inte. Sessionscookien används för att behålla information som relaterar till ditt besök på webbplatsen, t.ex när ett formulär fylls i över flera sidor
  • Webbanalyscookies. Webbanalyscookies används för att hjälpa oss att sammanställa anonym statistik så att vi kan hantera och förbättra våra webbplatser. Ett exempel på information som kan samlas in är det sätt på vilket du kom till webbplatsen samt det sätt på vilket du navigerar på webbplatsen. Webbanalyscookies är beständiga vilket betyder att de inte raderas när du stänger din webbläsare. Istället sparas en sådan cookie under en period om två år om du inte under samma period besöker webbplatsen igen. I sådant fall förnyas cookien och en ny tvåårsperiod inleds.

Du kan fortfarande använda merparten av denna webbplats om du väljer att inte acceptera cookies. Vill du inte acceptera cookies kan du ställa in din webbläsare så att du automatiskt blockerar lagring av cookies. I vissa fall kan blockering av cookies leda till att vissa webbplatser fungerar sämre, eller inte alls, beroende på vilka inställningar du valt för din webbläsare.

Genom webbläsaren kan också tidigare lagrade cookies lätt raderas, detta betyder dock att dina inställningar inte kommer att behållas. För mer information, gå till www.aboutcookies.org

Denna länk tar dig till en annan webbplats som öppnas i ett nytt fönster. Impact Hub Stockholm inte ansvarig för innehållet på webbplatsen www.aboutcookies.org.

Tillgång till dina personliga uppgifter

Vi behandlar inga personuppgifter om dig såvida du inte själv anger dem eller får information om att behandling av personuppgifter krävs. Om du vill begära att få tillgång till de uppgifter vi har om dig, eller om du har frågor om Impact Hub Stockholms datasekretess är du välkommen att maila info(at)impacthub.se. Vi tillhandahåller en läsbar kopia av de personuppgifter vi har rörande dig inom en månad, vi kommer att behöva bevis om din identitet. Du har rätt att ifrågasätta de uppgifter vi innehar om dig, och där så är tillämpligt kan du få uppgifterna: raderade, korrigerade, ändrade eller kompletterade.

Följande av riktlinjer rörande sekretess

Vår integritetspolicy överensstämmer med personuppgiftslagen (1998:204). Lagstiftningen rörande datasekretess är under omarbetning, och vi rekommenderar att du regelbundet kontrollerar om vår integritetspolicy har uppdaterats.

Hyperlänkar

För din bekvämlighet och nytta kan Impact Hub Stockholms webbplats tillhandahålla länkar till webbplatser tillhöriga tredje part. Om du använder dessa länkar kommer du att lämna Impact Hub Stockholms webbplats. Impact Hub Stockholm kontrollerar inte dessa webbplatser eller deras sekretessprinciper, som kan vara annorlunda än Impact Hub Stockholms. Vi har inget inflytande på webbplatser tillhöriga tredje part. Impact Hub Stockholms sekretessprinciper omfattar inte personuppgifter du själv väljer att överlämna till ej relaterad tredje part. Vi uppmanar dig att läsa integritetspolicyn hos respektive företag innan du överlämnar någon information om dig själv.